A very windy afternoon on the Loxahatchee Wildlife Refuge
The wind gusts reached 30 miles per hour on a recent visit to the the Arthur R. Marshall Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge. The refuge is located in western Palm Beach county in Florida – about 7 miles west of Boynton Beach. Winter is the best time to get out and explore the marshes and swamps that many migratory birds call home for the season. In the southern region of the state it has been a very rainy winter with cold fronts bringing heavy rain every week. Dry cold air and clear sunny skies take hold a day or two after the rain clears. The high water levels in the swamps and sloughs attract a lot of birds that feed in these waters. This region is part of the Everglades and the water moves slowly towards the Gulf Of Mexico in the south and west. More information on the refuge here on their website – Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge
Bird and wildlife photography without a long lens
I have to confess that I am mostly a landscape photographer and that I lack the necessary equipment to photograph birds. Birds are small subjects and move very fast. They require fast long lenses in order to capture good images. In many cases a focal length of 400 mm lens is the minimum lens size necessary for this type of photography. The images that you see here were captured with a 105 mm lens and they are heavily cropped. In addition to hikes in natural areas I also run into many birds when I am out fishing in the kayak. I think that I will be acquiring a long lens very soon.
American coots (Fulica americana) are omnivorous birds
While walking around one of the canals in the refuge I ran into many pairs of coots. They are omnivorous birds that eat primarily algae and other aquatic plants, insects, small fish, and crustaceans. While observing their behavior I noticed that they were diving looking for food. You can see one of the birds is eating a small weed. These birds resemble some kind of duck but tend to have short, rounded wings and are weak fliers. When they take off to fly they look like they are walking in water.
The great blue heron (Ardea herodias) is a large wading bird
Blue herons are large grey blue birds with a wingspan of 167–201 cm (66–79 in).
They are common near the shores of open water and in wetlands over most of North America and Central America, as well as the Caribbean and the Galápagos Islands. Although rare, Ardeas herodias has been observed in Europe, with records from Spain, the Azores, England, and the Netherlands. Other species of herons inhabit Europe and Asia. These wading birds can be seen around lakes, rivers, ponds, marshes and on the sea coast. It feeds mostly on aquatic creatures which it catches after standing stationary beside or in the water or stalking its prey through the shallows. They have a harsh, deep, hoarse and aggressive call that when disturbed or taking flight will scare you. I have also run into them while kayaking around the mangroves. If you have not spotted them first, their loud noise will definitively scare you.